Showing Collections: 176 - 200 of 338
J.T. Kerby Letter
Letter from J.T. Kerby, V. District, Eastern Prison, Cell No. 3, to Brigadier General John Henry Winder, Commanding Department, Henrico. He hears that a committee of the House of Representatives is about to look into the prison. He writes to an officer who "entertains a strong prejudice" against him to tell of the unjust and inhumane punishments inflicted upon Southern soldiers there. He desires an interview with Winder or his adjutant Capt. Pegram.
Jubal A. Early Letter
L. Guild Letter
Ladies' Soldiers' Aid Society Minute Book
William Lamb Papers
Lambert-Sheetz Family Papers
Papers, 1814-1907, of the Lambert and Sheetz families of Augusta and Shenandoah counties. Include papers of Daniel H. Lambert, Staunton, Va. including his orders as a conscript in the Confederate Army in 1864 and his Oath of Allegiance to the United States in July 1865. Also include letters received by James and Joseph L. Sheetz, Woodstock, Shenandoah County and a single page extra newspaper issued by The Valley Virginian at the time of the riot, 3 November 1883,in Danville, Va.
Lassiter Papers
Laura Lee Diary
Diary, 1862-1865, of Laura Lee, Winchester, Virginia. (?) entitled "A History of Our Captivity," discussing in detail movements of and occupation by Union forces. The volume also includes lists of persons who died during the Civil War.
The material can also be viewed on microfilm: Laura Lee Diary, Winchester, VA 1862-1865, in Swem Library’s microforms area, 1 reel, call number E605 .L44
Lee Family Papers
Fitzhugh Lee Papers
Robert E. Lee Papers
Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and photographs and engravings of Lee.
John Letcher Papers
Papers; 1860-1875; of John Letcher, governor of Virginia, 1860-1864. Includes appointment, 1860, of justices of the peace for Augusta County, Virginia signed by Letcher; and letters, November 3, 1864-September 3, 1865, of Letcher, Lexington Virginia to Joseph A. Hierholzer, Richmond, Virginia. Three of the letters are negative photocopies.
Letters relating to the discharge of Thomas B. O'Kelly
This collection contains various letters declaring Private Thomas B. O'Kelly, Co. D, 16th Regiment, Miss. Infantry, unfit for duty due to old age.
Francis Little Collection
An artificial collection of manuscripts collected by Francis Little. Includes contract, 1770, binding William Byrd III to payment of money in a case involving Robert Carter (signed by William Byrd, John Jameson, George Wythe and Thomas Walne); letter, 1812, of William Henry Harrison to Return Jonathan Meigs concerning an expedition against Tecumseh; grant, 1822, for land in Ohio signed by James Monroe; grant, 1837, for land in Ohio; and two Civil War letters.
6 items.
Archibald A. Livingston letter
Two page letter written from the U.S. Military Prison Camp Chase in which Livingston addresses the sad state of affairs of the Confederacy. He reports of the loss of many acquaintances and devastation throughout the countryside to land and property. He also writes that he is hopeful an exchange will occur soon and that he will be able to go home to continue with his life. Clearly from his sentiment, the war is over and his only wish is to return home.
L.W. Fisk Letter
L.W. Fisk, Capt. Crescent Rifles, Warwick Co., Va., to Major W.H. Rightor, Commanding Louisiana Battalion. Fisk describes an encounter of his infantry detachment of 100 men under Col. Dreux against a Federal detachment and a few horsemen near Newport News, Va. He takes over the command when Col. Dreux is killed. However, the enemy fled which prevented carrying out Col. Dreux' command.
Cassie Moncure Lyne Scrapbook
Scrapbook circaa. 1930-1943, compiled by Cassie Moncure Lyne in memory of her mother, Cassandra Oliver Moncure Lyne which includes prints, photographs, programs, pamphlets, and letters. Most of the material relates to United States history (especially the Civil War). The book also includes genealogical data on the Bushrod Washington, George Rogers Clark, Edmund Randolph, Parker, Custis, Moncure, Lyne, Baylor, Fitzhugh, and Lee families.
W. H. Macon Papers
Papers, 1848-1866, of Dr. W. H. Macon of New Kent County, Va. Includes accounts, 1798, and a draft of his petition, 1866, to the U. S. Senate for the restoration of his full citizenship after the Civil War. 11 items.
Stephen R. Mallory Papers
Includes correspondence and research papers of English professor Reginald A. Kenney relating to Stephen R. Mallory, Confederate Secretary of the Navy. Collection also contains photostats of Mallory's correspondence (location of originals unknown), a few original papers relating to Mallory and an original photograph of Mallory's daughter, Margaret Mallory Bishop (Mrs. Henry Bishop), nd.
Stephen Russell Mallory Letters
Letters from Stephen Russell Mallory, Secretary of the Navy, Confederate States of America, Richmond, Va., to various people regarding a libel case as well as war vessels on the Savannah River.
Manuscripts - People and Family Names
An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's. Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere. Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Maps of Samuel Wylie Crawford
This collection consists of two maps belonging to Union Brigadier General Samuel Wylie Crawford: a Denis Callahan copy of an unfinished map of the military departments of North-eastern Virginia with roads, railroads, turnpikes, and villages indicated (1861) and a military map titled NE Virginia showing all features of terrain including homes (undated). Each map has Crawford's name on it.
Martin Deland Letter
A letter from Martin Deland in Yorktown, Virginia, Camp Woodberry, to his "Dear Sis", discusses the evacuation of Yorktown.
Martin Family Papers
This collection contains papers of the Martin family of North Carolina. It is primarily composed of papers and correspondence with relatives in North Carolina and Virginia, 1862-1868, belonging to Major Thomas Alston Martin who served in the 13th North Carolina Infantry. Several letters date to the Civil War and refer to camp conditions. It includes letters, 1862, of R. C. Martin written while serving in the Confederate Army. Many of the letters were written by women.
Lambert A. Martin Papers
Typescripts of letters, 1861-1863, written to family members while stationed in the Dakota Territory (portion now South Dakota). Two letters, 1864, concern Martin's death and there is a portion of a memoir, "My Experience in Scouting in the Dakota Territory", and mentions of Native American Indian encounters.